Wine Bar George Changes Into Its Sweater, and Atlantic's Fall Menu Comes Back

Between September 16 and 24, Wine Bar George swapped five cocktails and much of its kitchen for fall, Atlantic brought back the fall menu it had pulled after one day, and Paddlefish added a dollar or two to thirteen of its beers. Twenty-two more menus changed too: eleven at the resort hotels, four more at Disney Springs, three at EPCOT, two more at Epic Universe, and one each at Magic Kingdom and Animal Kingdom.

10 min read

The exterior of Wine Bar George at Disney Springs
Photo: Walt Disney World

Most weeks the menus move a little. This week, a few of them changed for the season all at once. Between September 16 and 24, Wine Bar George rewrote its cocktail list, Atlantic at Epic Universe brought back the fall menu it had pulled after a single day, Chefs de France replaced half its meat entrées, and three kitchens at Disney Springs and Animal Kingdom between them raised the price of 64 dishes and drinks.

Wine Bar George goes autumnal

Wine Bar George retired five of its nine house cocktails: Curacao Cookie, Honestly, Not for Everyone, Layover in Glasgow, Remember Me Tomorrow and Wabbit Season. Five new ones replace them, each still $18.00. The names alone tell you what month it is: Sweater Weather (brown-butter-washed rye, banana, sherry, walnut bitters), Fireside Sipper (kirschwasser, raspberry liqueur, Italicus, vermouth), Blood Moon (mezcal, tequila, red wine syrup, lime), Michele, My Belle (rum, falernum, shrub, lime) and This & My Coat, which keeps Layover in Glasgow's scotch and Aperol but trades the spiced pear for yellow Chartreuse and hot honey. A Coconut Mousse ($10.00) replaces the $9.00 Chocolate Almond Tart. The Basket, the walk-up window next door, made the same swaps.

The kitchen changed too. Bouillabaisse and the 14-ounce Double Bone Pork Chop are off the dinner menu. A Braised Pork Osso Bucco ($38.00, "available in limited quantities"), Cold Smoked Salmon ($23.00) and a two-ounce plate of Ibérico de Bellota ($48.00) are on it. The Grilled Ribeye now comes with Yorkshire pudding and mushroom gravy and costs $68.00, up from $64.00. The Branzino came back as the Whole Roasted Branzino: same white bean ragout, same spinach, same tomatoes, and $2.00 more. The Tomato Goat Cheese Risotto became a Roasted Mushroom Risotto with the same oyster mushrooms and cipollini, for $1.00 more.

The biggest increase is on the Lamb Chops, from $34.00 to $42.00. That's 23.5 percent, for the same tahini vinaigrette and arugula. Sixteen dishes went up in total, most by $1.00 or $2.00. At weekday lunch, the Braised Pork Sandwich and Meatball Sub gave way to a $17.00 Grilled Cheese, and the Smash Burger went from $18.00 to $20.00. At weekend brunch, the French Toast became a Stuffed French Toast with caramelized apples and rum caramel at $20.00. The kids' French Toast stays.

Atlantic's fall menu came back

Two weeks ago, Atlantic in Celestial Park published a fall menu and took it down a day later. On September 22 it put the menu back up, and as of September 25 it is still there.

Guests dining at Atlantic with a view of Celestial Park at Epic Universe
Atlantic, in Celestial Park at Epic Universe — Photo: Universal Orlando

The Atlantic Lobster Bisque is back in place of the Corn Chowder, still poured tableside over giardiniera and a limoncello marshmallow. The curry in it is now coconut curry. The Seared Scallops are back on Carolina Gold grits with kabocha squash, pancetta and roasted chestnuts. The Verlasso Salmon has its honey-Dijon lacquer again, and the chicken breast is back on a crispy polenta cake. Both the filet and the mushroom steak swapped asparagus for Brussels sprouts. The sea bass broth picked up coconut, and the bucatini now comes in a piquillo pepper cream sauce.

There's one addition the first version didn't have: a mocktail called Keys to the Ship, made with coconut water, coconut cream, vanilla and lime, with a Biscoff cookie on the side. Universal doesn't print prices on this menu.

Chefs de France changes up its meat entrées

On September 23, Chefs de France took the $55.95 Steak Frites off its lunch and dinner menus and added a Filet de Boeuf, Sauce au Poivre at $58.95: filet mignon, bacon-wrapped asparagus, potato gratin and peppercorn sauce. The braised pork shank is gone too, and in its place is Le Croissant du Boucher at $29.95. That's an Angus burger with alpine cheese and onion confit on a croissant bun.

The Poulet au Vinaigre was renamed Supreme de poulet rôti. It's still roast chicken in a shallot-and-vinegar reduction with potato purée (now specifically Merlot vinegar), and still $39.95. It's a new name, not a new dish. The smoked salmon blinis went up $1.00, to $19.95.

The dining room at Chefs de France in EPCOT
Chefs de France, in the France pavilion at EPCOT — Photo: Walt Disney World

Paddlefish charges more for a beer

At Paddlefish, 24 prices went up on September 23. Thirteen beers that had all been $9.00 went up: eight imports and draft pours are now $10.00, and five American craft beers (Fat Tire, Islamorada, Lagunitas, Lost Coast and Sierra Nevada Hazy Little Thing) are $11.00, a 22 percent jump. The food went up too: New England Clam Chowder and the Herbed Parmesan Fries each rose $2.00 to $12.00, the Hokkaido Scallops went from $21.00 to $24.00, and the Mahi from $32.00 to $35.00. New arrivals are a ginger-beer whiskey cocktail called Adam's Angry Bird ($18.00) and Truly Wildberry ($11.00).

Rainforest Cafe repriced breakfast

Rainforest Cafe at Animal Kingdom repriced 26 breakfast items on September 22, most by 50¢ or $1.00. The Tonga Toast is now $18.99. The Buttermilk Pancakes and Wild Waffle each rose $1.50, to $16.99. Two sides went down: toast from $4.29 to $3.99, and grit cakes from $5.29 to $4.99.

One day of September at Connections Eatery

Every September 21, Guardians of the Galaxy: Cosmic Rewind drops its usual song rotation and plays Earth, Wind & Fire's "September" on every ride, all day. Walt Disney World announced this year's run on September 15.

This year the day came with a drink. Connections Eatery added the Supernova Sip, made with hot honey syrup, lemon and edible glitter, topped with orange cotton candy. It was $6.49, or $17.00 with Maker's Mark bourbon.

It was on the menu from the 21st and gone by the 23rd. WDW News Today's review liked watching the cotton candy dissolve and found the hot honey took over.

Also on the menu this week

  • Amorette's Patisserie trimmed its signature case down to five. The Signature Petite Cake ($24.00), both éclairs, the Signature Brownie, the Lemon-Blueberry Cheesecake, the Vanilla Crème Brûlée and the Chocolate Chip Cookie all left on September 22. The Key Lime-Grapefruit Tart, which had been missing since the summer, came back at $8.50. The Halloween case, with the Candle Petit Cake and three éclairs, is still going.
  • Nine resort quick-service spots, at All-Star Movies, Music and Sports, Pop Century, Art of Animation, Caribbean Beach and both Port Orleans resorts, dropped the "available seasonally" Cookie Butter Cheesecake ($6.29) and Banana-Chocolate Chip Bread ($5.99) on the same day, September 22. Nothing took their place yet.
  • California Grill brought back the Hearth-steamed Saffron Mussels and the Pan-roasted Carrot Gnocchi to its prix fixe after about a month away.
  • Pecos Bill Tall Tale Inn and Cafe stopped listing a gluten/wheat allergy-friendly version of its Southwest Black Bean Burger, both on the regular menu and at Mickey's Not-So-Scary Halloween Party. The other allergy-friendly versions are still listed.
  • AMC Disney Springs 24 Dine-In replaced its Korean BBQ Pizza, Royal Bacon Brie Burger and Bacon Chicken Mac with a BBQ Chicken Pizza, a Fiesta Chipotle Burger and three snacks. The kids' meal no longer offers mac and cheese.
  • Gideon's Bakehouse raised its cake slices from $11.00 to $12.00 on September 16.
  • At Epic Universe's Ministry of Magic, Café L'air De La Sirène and Le Gobelet Noir each added a draft beer called Le Pils and a side of frites.
  • El Mercado de Coronado added a $19.00 French Dip. Its menu entry currently uses the Superfood Salad's description, raspberries and all.
  • Space 220 now seasons its 24-ounce rib-eye with Montreal steak seasoning instead of a coffee rub.

Everything that changed, September 16–24

Added

ItemPrice
Wine Bar George · Disney Springs
Blood MoonAlso at The Basket$18.00
Fireside SipperAlso at The Basket$18.00
Michele, My BelleAlso at The Basket$18.00
Sweater WeatherAlso at The Basket$18.00
This & My CoatAlso at The Basket$18.00
Coconut MousseAlso at The Basket$10.00
Braised Pork Osso BuccoLimited quantities$38.00
Cold Smoked Salmon$23.00
Ibérico de Bellota 2 oz$48.00
Grilled Cheese SandwichWeekday lunch$17.00
Stuffed French ToastWeekend brunch$20.00
Whole Roasted BranzinoBranzino, renamed; was $45.00$47.00
Roasted Mushroom RisottoTomato Goat Cheese Risotto, reworked; was $16.00$17.00
Chefs de France · EPCOT
Filet de Boeuf, Sauce au Poivre$58.95
Le Croissant du Boucher$29.95
Supreme de poulet rôtiPoulet au Vinaigre, renamed$39.95
Connections Eatery · EPCOT
Supernova SipOne-day drink for Sept. 21; gone by Sept. 23$6.49 / $17.00
Atlantic · Epic Universe
Atlantic Lobster BisqueBack after its one-day run Sept. 11—
Keys to the ShipMocktail—
Café L'air De La Sirène · Epic Universe
Le PilsDraft beer—
Side of Pommes Frites—
Le Gobelet Noir · Epic Universe
Le PilsDraft beer—
Side of Tavern Frites—
Paddlefish · Disney Springs
Adam's Angry Bird$18.00
Truly Wildberry$11.00
Amorette's Patisserie · Disney Springs
Key Lime-Grapefruit TartBack after missing since the summer$8.50
AMC Disney Springs 24 Dine-In · Disney Springs
BBQ Chicken Pizza—
Fiesta Chipotle Burger—
Chips & Queso—
Cinnamon Sugar Pretzel Bites—
Fried Pickle Spears—
California Grill · Contemporary
Hearth-steamed Saffron MusselsPrix fixe; back after about a month—
Pan-roasted Carrot GnocchiPrix fixe; back after about a month—
El Mercado de Coronado · Coronado Springs
French DipListed with the Superfood Salad's description$19.00

Removed

ItemPrice
Wine Bar George · Disney Springs
Curacao CookieAlso at The Basket$18.00
Honestly, Not for EveryoneAlso at The Basket$18.00
Layover in GlasgowAlso at The Basket$18.00
Remember Me TomorrowAlso at The Basket$18.00
Wabbit SeasonAlso at The Basket$18.00
Chocolate Almond TartAlso at The Basket$9.00
Bouillabaisse$24.00
Double Bone Pork Chop (14 oz)$42.00
Braised Pork SandwichWeekday lunch$19.00
Meatball SubWeekday lunch$19.00
French ToastWeekend brunch; kids' version stays$19.00
Chefs de France · EPCOT
Steak Frites$55.95
Jarret de Porc Braisé$39.95
Atlantic · Epic Universe
Corn Chowder—
Amorette's Patisserie · Disney Springs
Amorette's Signature Petite Cake$24.00
Caramel Éclair$8.00
Vanilla Éclair$8.00
Signature Brownie$6.50
Lemon-Blueberry Cheesecake$9.25
Vanilla Crème Brûlée$8.75
Chocolate Chip Cookie$5.00
AMC Disney Springs 24 Dine-In · Disney Springs
Korean BBQ Pizza—
Royal Bacon Brie Burger—
Bacon Chicken Mac—
Seven quick-service spots · Value & moderate resorts
Cookie Butter CheesecakeAll-Star Movies, Music & Sports; Caribbean Beach (Centertown, Spyglass); both Port Orleans$6.29
Six quick-service spots · Value & moderate resorts
Banana-Chocolate Chip BreadAll-Star Movies, Music & Sports; Pop Century; Art of Animation; Spyglass Grill$5.99
Pecos Bill Tall Tale Inn and Cafe · Magic Kingdom
Southwest Black Bean Burger, Gluten/Wheat Allergy-FriendlyOther allergy-friendly versions remain$12.99

Price changes

ItemPrice
Wine Bar George · Disney Springs
Lamb Chops$34.00 → $42.00 +$8.00
Grilled Ribeye (16 oz)New sides$64.00 → $68.00 +$4.00
Artisanal Cheese Board$32.00 → $34.00 +$2.00
BurrataWeekend brunch$22.00 → $24.00 +$2.00
Smash BurgerWeekday lunch$18.00 → $20.00 +$2.00
Steak FritesWeekday lunch$24.00 → $26.00 +$2.00
Steak and EggsWeekend brunch$26.00 → $28.00 +$2.00
Yogurt ParfaitWeekend brunch$10.00 → $12.00 +$2.00
Five-Onion Dip$8.00 → $9.00 +$1.00
House-Made MeatballsSame at The Basket$16.00 → $17.00 +$1.00
House-made HummusSame at The Basket$14.00 → $15.00 +$1.00
Pork Belly$18.00 → $19.00 +$1.00
Sausage Gravy and BiscuitsWeekend brunch$18.00 → $19.00 +$1.00
Seasonal Puff TartWeekend brunch$11.00 → $12.00 +$1.00
Skirt Steak (serves two)$83.00 → $84.00 +$1.00
The Big Board$67.00 → $68.00 +$1.00
Chefs de France · EPCOT
Blinis de Saumon Fumé$18.95 → $19.95 +$1.00
Paddlefish · Disney Springs
American craft beers (5)Fat Tire, Islamorada, Lagunitas, Lost Coast, Sierra Nevada$9.00 → $11.00 +$2.00
Draft and imported beers (8)BitBurger, Paddlefish Blonde, Stone Delicious, Corona, Guinness, Heineken, Modelo, Stella Artois$9.00 → $10.00 +$1.00
Hokkaido Scallops$21.00 → $24.00 +$3.00
Mahi$32.00 → $35.00 +$3.00
Ahi Poke$19.00 → $21.00 +$2.00
Crab Ceviche$19.00 → $21.00 +$2.00
Herbed Parmesan Fries$10.00 → $12.00 +$2.00
New England Clam Chowder$10.00 → $12.00 +$2.00
Stuffed Cod$39.00 → $41.00 +$2.00
Burrata PanzanellaNow with spinach-walnut pesto$20.00 → $21.00 +$1.00
Calamari$19.00 → $20.00 +$1.00
Crab Cake$20.00 → $21.00 +$1.00
Shrimp Po-BoyLunch$22.00 → $23.00 +$1.00
Rainforest Cafe · Animal Kingdom
Buttermilk Pancakes, Wild Waffle$15.49 → $16.99 +$1.50
Avocado Toast, Get Yolk'ed Power Bowl, Ozzie's Omelette, Tonga Toast$17.99 → $18.99 +$1.00
Banana Fosters Pancakes, Iggy's Egg Sandwich$18.99 → $19.99 +$1.00
Benedict Bamba, Breakfast Burrito, Breakfast Skillet$16.99 → $17.99 +$1.00
Breakfast Nachos$19.99 → $20.99 +$1.00
Country Fried Steak & Eggs$20.99 → $21.99 +$1.00
Pot Roast Hash$22.99 → $23.99 +$1.00
Shrimp & Grits$21.99 → $22.99 +$1.00
Steak & Eggs$27.99 → $28.99 +$1.00
Steel Cut Oats$12.99 → $13.99 +$1.00
Breakfast Burger$22.99 → $23.49 +$0.50
Breakfast of Bandits$17.49 → $17.99 +$0.50
Chicken & Waffles$18.49 → $18.99 +$0.50
Egg White Omelette, Great Morning BLT$19.99 → $20.49 +$0.50
Pie of the Viper$18.99 → $19.49 +$0.50
Two Eggs Your Way$5.99 → $6.29 +$0.30
Toast$4.29 → $3.99 −$0.30
Grit Cakes$5.29 → $4.99 −$0.30
Gideon's Bakehouse · Disney Springs
Cake slices (3)Chocolate, vanilla, double frosted$11.00 → $12.00 +$1.00