Flan, Caipirinhas, and a Burger That Stopped Being Grilled

Ten Orlando venues changed their menus on September 15, the first day of Hispanic & Latin American Heritage Month. Six of them added Latin dishes and drinks — three with the label printed on the menu — and not a single price moved.

5 min read

Guests with cocktails at the CelesTiki bar in Celestial Park at Epic Universe
Photo: Universal Orlando

September 15 is the first day of Hispanic & Latin American Heritage Month, and six Orlando kitchens marked it in the most literal way available to them: they changed the menu.

A coconut flan cake appeared at Amorette's Patisserie. Two new ganaches went into the case at The Ganachery. Over at Universal, a Nicaraguan rum drink and a caipirinha turned up at CelesTiki, a guava-and-hibiscus rum drink at Chez Alcatraz, a sangria-margarita hybrid at Antojitos, and a doughnut iced with tequila at Voodoo Doughnut. Ten venues changed in all. Not one of them changed a price.

Disney Springs answered with dessert

Amorette's added a Toasted Coconut Flan Cake at $9.00 — coconut flan wearing a coconut pound cake — into a limited-time case that is otherwise deep into October. It now sits alongside a Halloween Brownie, a Halloween Cookie and a Pumpkin-Spiced Crème Brûlée, which is a fair picture of mid-September in Florida: two seasons on one shelf, neither of them autumn.

The Ganachery added a Dulce de Leche Ganache Pop at $8.00, milk chocolate and sea salt, and a Mango-Chili-Lime Ganache Square at $3.00 — mango ganache in dark chocolate, finished with chili-lime seasoning. The square is the cheapest thing in that case by a wide margin.

A chocolatier lifting a ganache square with tongs at The Ganachery
The ganache case at The Ganachery, where two new squares arrived on September 15 — Photo: Disney

Disney's own announcement of Together We Are Magia, published the same day, described the celebration — Luis Fonsi, Eat to the Beat, a Coco collection — but named no dishes at all. WDW News Today filled in the Disney Springs trio later that day.

Universal put the reason on the menu

CelesTiki's cocktail list had two entries. It now has four: El Macua, built on Cruzan light rum and Planteray OFTD overproof with lemon, guava and orange juice, and a Traditional Caipirinha of Pitú cachaça, lime wedges and simple syrup. Both carry a subheading on Universal's own menu that says exactly what they are for: "Hispanic & Latin Heritage Month."

Chez Alcatraz got the third labeled drink, ¡Aye Guava! at $17.00 — Bacardí Superior, lime, guava, hibiscus syrup and club soda — joining a seven-strong cocktail list where it is neither the cheapest nor the priciest.

Last year Universal introduced its heritage-month lineup with a long piece from the chefs who built it, dish by dish. This year the menus have gone first, and the entire explanation is one line of small type under a drink name.

Two more that fit the theme and don't claim it

Antojitos, a Mexican restaurant where Latin flavors are not exactly a seasonal event, made the day's largest single change. The Órale Enchiladas left at $23.95, from a section that still holds Ranchera and Mole Negro. In their place came a Churrasco Steak Platter* at $39.95 — wagyu flat iron, chiles toreados, a fried egg, rice and beans, avocado chimichurri, now the most expensive plate on the menu — and a Sangria-rita at $17.00, which pours Cuervo Tradicional, blackberry brandy, lime and agave, then floats merlot on top of all of it.

Voodoo Doughnut's contribution is a Margarita at $5.50: raised yeast shell, margarita jelly, tequila icing, sweet Tajín. This one has done a tour before — Universal ran a Cinco de Mayo Margarita doughnut in the window in May, down to the tequila icing and the citrus jelly — so it is a return rather than a debut. Neither it nor the Antojitos pair carries the heritage-month label the three cocktails do, so take the timing for what it is: timing.

Berk reworded its burger

At Mead Hall, Stoick's Fire-Grilled Burger became Stoick's Viking Burger. Angus beef, American cheese, bacon, lingonberry-onion jam, pickled cucumbers, arugula, roasted garlic aioli, pumpernickel kaiser, Nordic fries — identical, word for word, with one exception. The beef used to be grilled. It is now seared. Because the name changed, it reads as a burger leaving and a different one arriving; it is one burger, lightly reworded.

The milkshakes that were already on sale

Meteor Astropub grew a whole new Milkshakes heading: Captain Cacao's Starlight Voyage, Astronomer's Strawberry Shortcake and Stargazer Cookie Butter, with Pop Rocks, praline crunch and a chocolate hat between them.

None of the three is new. All have been sold since July at Satellite Shakes, the window that took over the Astropub's old pick-up spot, and guests have been filming them there all summer — chocolate overload, per this one, unless you love Nesquik.

What changed on September 15 is that the Astropub's own menu finally admits they exist.

The exterior of Meteor Astropub in Celestial Park at Epic Universe
Meteor Astropub in Celestial Park, whose menu picked up a Milkshakes section on September 15 — Photo: WDW News Today

Tomorrowland closes out the summer

Auntie Gravity's Galactic Goodies dropped the Zurg Overload Shake, $9.29 of vanilla shake under a cherry coating, marshmallow whipped cream and sprinkles. It arrived in May with a summer lineup and left in the middle of September, which is about as long as a summer lasts. Featured Offerings is down to a hand-dipped Mickey bar.

The same stand renamed its cold brew float: the Chocolate-Salted Caramel Cold Brew Float is now the Chocolate-Caramel Cold Brew Float, still $7.19, still made with salted caramel sauce. The name lost the salt. The drink kept it.

One more departure, over at Epic Universe: The Blue Dragon's list of pours is one shorter, with the rice whisky Kikori off the menu.

Everything that changed on September 15

No item changed price anywhere on either property.

Added

ItemPrice
Amorette's Patisserie · Walt Disney World
Toasted Coconut Flan CakeLimited Time Offerings$9.00
The Ganachery · Walt Disney World
Dulce de Leche Ganache PopLimited Time Offerings$8.00
Mango-Chili-Lime Ganache SquareLimited Time Offerings$3.00
Auntie Gravity's Galactic Goodies · Walt Disney World
Chocolate-Caramel Cold Brew FloatRenamed, not new — same price and recipe$7.19
CelesTiki · Universal Orlando
El MacuaLabeled "Hispanic & Latin Heritage Month"; no price listed—
Traditional CaipirinhaLabeled "Hispanic & Latin Heritage Month"; no price listed—
Chez Alcatraz · Universal Orlando
¡Aye Guava!Labeled "Hispanic & Latin Heritage Month"$17.00
Antojitos Authentic Mexican Food · Universal Orlando
Churrasco Steak Platter*Most expensive plate on the menu$39.95
Sangria-ritaNot labeled for the celebration$17.00
Voodoo Doughnut · Universal Orlando
MargaritaReturning; ran as a Cinco de Mayo doughnut in May$5.50
Mead Hall · Universal Orlando
Stoick's Viking BurgerRenamed from Stoick's Fire-Grilled Burger; "grilled" became "seared"—
Meteor Astropub · Universal Orlando
Captain Cacao's Starlight VoyageSold at Satellite Shakes since July; new to this menu—
Astronomer's Strawberry ShortcakeSold at Satellite Shakes since July; new to this menu—
Stargazer Cookie ButterSold at Satellite Shakes since July; new to this menu—

Removed

ItemPrice
Auntie Gravity's Galactic Goodies · Walt Disney World
Zurg Overload ShakeSummer limited-time item, on since May$9.29
Chocolate-Salted Caramel Cold Brew FloatRenamed, not discontinued$7.19
Antojitos Authentic Mexican Food · Universal Orlando
Órale EnchiladasEnchiladas section keeps Ranchera and Mole Negro$23.95
Mead Hall · Universal Orlando
Stoick's Fire-Grilled BurgerRenamed, not discontinued—
The Blue Dragon Pan-Asian Restaurant · Universal Orlando
KikoriRice whisky, off the list—

Price changes

There were none.