Five New Dishes at CityWalk and a Repriced Cowfish Kids’ Menu

Yesterday’s menu diff across Walt Disney World and Universal Orlando: five additions at NBC Sports Grill & Brew, a reworked kids’ menu at The Cowfish, and a pumpkin shake at D-Luxe Burger.

4 min read

Guests dining at NBC Sports Grill & Brew at Universal CityWalk
Photo: Universal Orlando

Every night we pull every Walt Disney World and Universal Orlando menu we track, hash it, and diff it against the last version we saw. Yesterday's run turned up changes at five venues, most of them at Universal.

NBC Sports Grill & Brew added four dishes

NBC Sports Grill & Brew at CityWalk picked up four items, none of which we could find published anywhere.

  • Mac and Cheese Burger, $21.95 — Angus smashed patties, house-made fried mac and cheese, jalapeño queso, barbecue sauce, pickles, brioche bun.
  • End Zone Bowl, $25.95 — jasmine rice, chicken tinga, black bean corn salsa, pico de gallo, fiesta and Cotija cheese, avocado, chipotle aioli.
  • Crunchy Corn Fritters, $12.95 — Cajun corn fritters with Creole remoulade and an arugula-radish salad.
  • Mediterranean Salmon, $32.95 — roasted vegetable rice pilaf, arugula-fennel salad, feta, fire-toasted pita, balsamic glaze.

The salmon is a swap rather than a straight addition. The Cedar Planked North Atlantic Salmon came off the menu at the same $32.95.

The Red, White & Q was relisted at a new price

The same venue's barbecue platter changed both its name and its price. Red, White & Q came off the menu at $33.95, and Red White & Q went on at $44.95.

The description is identical word for word: smoked beef brisket and Cajun turkey, serrano-Cheddar sausage, fennel-cabbage slaw, pimento mac and cheese, Brussels sprouts, orange blossom honey corn bread, and white, golden and house barbecue sauces. The new listing adds "serves 2", and it no longer carries the Gluten Sensitive tag the old one did.

Because the title changed, our diff recorded this as one removal and one addition rather than a price move, so it does not appear in our price-change log.

The Cowfish reworked its kids' menu

The Cowfish, also at CityWalk, changed twelve lines on its kids' menu in one night.

Four entrées came off: Dragon Bitez ($12), Gorilla Cheez ($12), Vegetarian Roll ($12) and the Tempura Shrimp Roll ($13).

Five of the remaining items went up by a dollar each. The California Roll moved from $13 to $14, and the Mac & Cheez, Ninja Nuggets, PB&J Sushi Roll and Cowfish Mini Burgers each moved from $12 to $13.

Three drinks were added as separately priced kids' items, where none had been listed before: soda at $3.50, 2% milk and juice at $3.75 each.

Two dietary tags also appeared. The PB&J Sushi Roll is now labelled Vegan and the Mac & Cheez Vegetarian, neither of which carried a tag before.

The Cowfish Sushi Burger Bar at Universal CityWalk
The Cowfish removed four kids' entrées and repriced five more — Photo: Universal Orlando

Blondie's dropped both fruit bowls

Blondie's: Home of the Dagwood in Islands of Adventure removed the Pineapple Bowl and the Watermelon Bowl, each $6.29. Nothing replaced them.

Two changes on the Disney side

D-Luxe Burger in Disney Springs added a Pumpkin Gelato Shake at $8.25 under Limited Time Offerings: vanilla gelato blended with pumpkin pie mix, caramel sauce, pumpkin spice and graham cracker crumbs, topped with whipped cream and more pumpkin spice. D-Luxe Burger does not appear in Disney's Halloween foodie guide for Disney Springs, so the shake was not part of that announced lineup.

A stacked burger at D-Luxe Burger in Disney Springs
D-Luxe Burger added a pumpkin shake under Limited Time Offerings — Photo: Disney

At Contempo Café in the Contemporary Resort, the plant-based Signature Rice Bowl with "Chicken" went from $13.49 to $14.49. That was the only Walt Disney World price move we logged.

Yesterday's tally across five venues: nine additions, eight removals and six price moves.

Everything we caught yesterday

Added

ItemPrice
NBC Sports Grill & Brew · Universal CityWalk
Red White & Q *Adds "serves 2"$44.95
Mediterranean SalmonReplaces the cedar planked salmon$32.95
End Zone Bowl$25.95
Mac and Cheese Burger$21.95
Crunchy Corn Fritters$12.95
The Cowfish · Universal CityWalk
2% MilkKids' menu$3.75
JuiceKids' menu$3.75
SodaKids' menu$3.50
D-Luxe Burger · Disney Springs
Pumpkin Gelato ShakeLimited Time Offering$8.25

Removed

ItemPrice
NBC Sports Grill & Brew · Universal CityWalk
Red, White & Q *Was Gluten Sensitive$33.95
Cedar Planked North Atlantic Salmon$32.95
The Cowfish · Universal CityWalk
Tempura Shrimp RollKids' menu$13.00
Dragon BitezKids' menu$12.00
Gorilla CheezKids' menu$12.00
Vegetarian RollKids' menu$12.00
Blondie's · Islands of Adventure
Pineapple Bowl$6.29
Watermelon Bowl$6.29

* Same description under a changed title. Our diff matches items by title, so it recorded a removal and an addition rather than a price move.

Price changes

ItemPrice
Contempo Café · Contemporary Resort
Signature Rice Bowl with "Chicken"Plant-based$13.49 → $14.49 +$1.00
The Cowfish · Universal CityWalk
California RollKids' menu$13.00 → $14.00 +$1.00
Mac & CheezNow tagged Vegetarian$12.00 → $13.00 +$1.00
Ninja NuggetsKids' menu$12.00 → $13.00 +$1.00
PB&J Sushi RollNow tagged Vegan$12.00 → $13.00 +$1.00
The Cowfish Mini BurgersKids' menu$12.00 → $13.00 +$1.00

Every price move we logged was exactly one dollar.

Four venues also had description-only edits we have left out of these tables: stray HTML stripped at Contempo Café, hyphens added to "all natural" at The Cowfish, and a beer and a salad at NBC Sports swapping blurbs between two listings of the same item.